What is a Canadian ETA?

An ETA confirms the eligibility of foreign nationals to travel to Canada and is an official document. While it is almost a visa office, its method of obtaining it is very different from that of obtaining a visa. Applying for a standard visa is quite often a boring process, but once an ETA application is filed, you can discover their acceptability to travel to Canada in a matter of minutes.

Who needs a Canadian ETA?

An ETA is not required for all foreign nationals who decide to travel to Canada. Only those who come from visa-exempt countries such as some European nations, as well as those from Australia and New Zealand will be affected by the new process. Any foreign national whose country of origin is not included in the visa waiver agreements with Canada will need to go through the same travel control process as before.

How do I apply for a Canadian ETA?

Since the whole process of ETA, from the request until the receipt of an authorization, is based on the web, the filing of an application is relatively simple. Any visa-exempt traveller will need to access the CIC website (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) and submit physical details such as name and date of birth. He may also need to provide his fingerprints so he must be sure to use a computer with a biometric scanner. Once the person has been authorized to travel, the website will provide ETA to be printed and presented to appropriate immigration officers before leaving Canada.

What is an electronic Travel authorization (ETA)?

ETA is a new entry requirement for foreign nationals with a visa-exempt state who have planned to fly to Canada. The authorization is electronically linked to your passport and is valid for five years or until your passport expires, depending on the first event to occur.

How do I apply for ETA?

Demand is a simple online process that takes only a few minutes. You will need your passport, a credit card (Visa or Mastercard) and an email address. The credit card is required because an ETA costs USD $85, and will be valid for up to five years.

The request form for an ETA is/will be available on this site by clicking here.

Do I have to get a visa if I just go across Canada without stopping?

If you are a citizen of a country that does not enjoy an exempt visa status for Canada, you will need a forwarding visa to cross Canada without stopping or visiting. This is required even if your transit will last less than 48 hours, however, there is no charge for a forwarding visa. Complete the application for a tourist visa (temporary residence visa) and select the forwarding visa in the list of options in the form.

If you have an exempt visa status and you now need an ETA to visit Canada, then you will also need an ETA to cross Canada.

You may not need a transit visa or an electronic authorization if you travel to or from the United States. If some foreign nationals meet the specific requirements, then the visa-free transit Program (HSV) and the China Transit Program (CTP) allow them to transit through Canada on their way to and from the United States Without a Canadian transit visa.

What are the benefits of the electronic authorization system?

The main purpose of this system is to identify people who are not eligible to enter Canada in a timely manner. Because these people who are considered to be undesirable or ineligible, such as those who have a criminal record or who are banned from theft, can be identified quickly by this system – detection and obviously travel for those who are eligible will become easier and more effective.

How much will the electronic authorization system cost to Canadian taxpayers?

With the current dollar value, it is estimated that the analysis period (2015-2024) of the electronic authorization regime will cost 167,740,000. The net impact of these new regulations is negligible in order for the interveners to have no net cost.

In calculating the above costs, the Government of Canada has assumed that it will raise an average of 23.1 million dollars per year in e-authorization application fees and will save an estimated 1.8 million dollars per year Relating to the costs associated with the expulsion of undesirable persons from Canada. According to the Gazette, the CBSA estimated that it costs between $398 and $798 per inadmissible person, depending on the length of time they are held. In comparison, the ETA system will cost 23.3 million million for its creation and only 19.5 million million per year for its management.

The tourism industry may incur marketing costs if it chooses to advertise the ETA requirements for foreign nationals who may be interested in visiting Canada.

While ETA is not included in the scope of the CBA, it is conceded that visitors from visa-exempt countries (apart from certain exceptions) will have to pay a fee to obtain an ETA and will also have to take the time to do so. However, for the vast majority, it will take a few minutes and the costs should not be disincentives.

It is also conceded that tourism may have some short-term impact due to the transition to ETA, but it is not believed that this will result in permanent consequences for tourism in Canada. The potential drop in tourism will be offset by the simple nature of the ETA program since it is valid for five years and it is only going to cost $85. Potential decreases will be further dissipated by more distinct and personal risk assessments than before.

Visitors entering Canada via land or sea ports will not need an eTA, however, it is unlikely that there will be an increase in demand in these ports since it will be communicated that they will undergo the same inspection regimes Deeper than before. It is also unlikely that the $85 fee will push potential visitors to change their mode of transportation. There will probably be an adjustment period and visitors will be informed of inspection regimes for all ports of entry despite ETA’s requirement.

However, it was noted that the Canadian government may not have considered the increase in resources required to process temporary residence permits (PST) for non-visa-exempt foreign nationals. In addition, there will probably be a problem with foreign visa-exempt nationals whose permanent resident cards have expired. Before they board an airplane and arrive in Canada without the CBS realising that they are permanent residents. This will lead to an increase in residency requirements in Canada, but also to increases in travel documents to be issued for permanent residents and cases from the Immigration Appeal Division.

The following countries require an eTA to enter Canada

  • Andorra
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • British citizens
  • Citizens of the British Territories Overseas
  • Brunei
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech republic
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Swiss
  • Permanent Resident of the United States

We provide a comprehensive service that includes

Assistance

Custom step-by-step support for preparing your eTA application in full compliance.

Email

Email notifications and updates of all regulatory changes.

Professional

Application prepared by a professional agent.

24h/24

24-hour assistance in case of emergency.

Appointment possible

In the event that your eTA request is declined, we can schedule an appointment at the nearest Canadian visa processing center.

Online help

Access to online help through our fast and easy service.