Introduction

Are you travelling to Canada? Make sure you understand the requirements for entry into Canada before requesting an AVE (electronic travel Authorization, or "ETA" for "Electronic Travel Authorization"). Do you know the number and duration of your stay (s)? If you are planning a trip to Canada, you will probably need to apply for a visa or AVE. The AVE, or electronic travel authorization, is required for nationals of countries exempt from the visa requirement and legitimate residents of the United States. Are you one of the nationals who can claim an AVE? Continue reading to find out how long an AVE is valid and the conditions required to apply for it.

How long is a AVE valid?

An AVE is a multi-use travel permit. It allows you to enter the Canadian soil not just one, but several times. That is why it can be considered a visa. However, the validity period of a visa is ten years, while an AVE is only valid for five years. While this limited time seems to be a major drawback, you will be pleased to learn that it is relatively easy and quick to ask for an AVE, so submitting a request every five years should not discourage you.

Please note that an AVE does not guarantee entry into Canada alone; In fact, you will have to present your documents to Canadian Border Services officers on each visit, the latter having to determine if you can enter the country.

How long can I stay in Canada as an AVE?

The holders of an AVE must comply with the limits of residence time established by the Canadian government. Travel Authorization allows you to stay in Canada for up to six months at a time. Once that time has elapsed, you must leave the country. However, you can return to the country as many times as you want for the duration of the AVE's validity.

What is the use of an AVE?

An AVE is simply an electronic travel document for tourists. It gives you the freedom to explore the entire Canadian territory. However, an AVE is not a working document. Holding an AVE does not allow you to get a job in Canada; To do this you have to hold a work visa.

What factors have an impact on my AVE status?

Although an AVE is valid for five years, yours may be for a limited period of time. Your AVE is linked to your passport, which is why it expires on the expiration date of it. If the expiration date of your passport is reached during the five-year period of your Ave, you will not be able to use your ave and have to ask for a new one. If you have a problem with this, you may need to renew your passport before applying for an AVE for Canada.

Conclusion

While the prospect of obtaining travel documents may sometimes seem daunting, it is relatively simple to ask for and use an AVE. It is sufficient to follow a quick application procedure to receive authorization to go several times in Canada for tourism, business or transit purposes for up to five years.